PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Respecting your privacy and being transparent with regard to how we use your data is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out how Tangle Angel uses and protects any data that you give us and has been updated to reflect changes coming into effect under the GDPR and new Data Protection Act 2018.

Tangle Angel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHO ARE WE?

Richard Ward Couture Styling Ltd (Tangle Angel) is a company registered in England and Wales registration number: 7845390.
Address: 82 duke of York Square, London SW3 4LY
Tel: +44 (0) 845 45 91182

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect all/some of the following information:

  • Name and email address when you subscribe to our mailing list.
  • Name, email address, postal address, contact number and payment details when placing an order or registering on our site.
  • Name, business email address, business address, contact number and business type when registering for our asset library.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

You may give us information by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email, post, on social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • Register for our newsletter
  • Register for an account on our website
  • Place an order
  • Contact our customer service team via email, phone or social media
  • Use our contact us form
  • Give us feedback

As you interact with the Site or any Application we may automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

We may also receive information about you from various third parties such as: analytics providers, advertising networks, search information providers and payment service providers.

WHY DO WE REQUIRE THIS INFORMATION?

We require this information to provide you with a service (processing orders) and to send you information regarding our products or services.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR DATA

Tangle Angel adheres to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance in respect of the lawfulness of processing data.

We believe there are 3 reasons for the lawful basis of processing. These are described below. The examples in the table are not exhaustive, but provide an idea depending on the context of processing of personal information.

Contract

  • To enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
  • To provide you with Product and Service information.

Consent

  • For marketing purposes, to keep you updated with information about our products and services. In addition, so we know not to contact you if you are no longer interested in our products or services.

Legitimate interest

  • For marketing purposes, to keep you updated with information about our products and services. In addition, so we know not to contact you if you are no longer interested in our products or services.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION (DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST)

You may request details of personal information we hold about you. Generally, this will be provided free of charge. However, under certain circumstances a fee may be payable.
Data subject access requests must be made in writing and we advise emailing customerservices@tangleangel.com. to ensure action is promptly taken.

Please include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Billing Address
  • Details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates

We may ask for further information to identify you and ensure the personal data relates to the individual making the request.
We will respond within 28 days of receiving the information we require to carry out your request.

DATA RETENTION

We will keep your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care Team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

AMENDS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to: correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@tangleangel.com.

WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
However, we share your information with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our products and services to you, as set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • Companies that help us fulfil your orders such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over external sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any of your information provided to other sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to individual sites.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you on the Site or by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

This policy was last updated on 20th February 2019.